CyberSyd Website and App
Privacy Notice

 

1. Who is the data controller and what is the purpose of this privacy notice?

Solsted Ltd is a social enterprise registered in Northern Ireland as a private limited company (company registered no. NI665848) with registered office at 22 Ballymacombs Road, Portglenone, Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, BT44 8NQ ("we" or "us"). We are responsible for the personal information you provide to us and the personal information we collect when you use our website, or our mobile application (the "CyberSyd App") which your organisation/school has subscribed to.  

 

This privacy notice explains which personal information we collect and share about you and what we use them for. 

2. What types of personal information may we hold about you?

 

Personal information you provide to us 

We collect your personal information from you directly, e.g. when you visit our website and provide information to us, when you use the CyberSyd App to report a bullying incident, or when you contact us in any other way to use the CyberSyd App.

 

In case you need to provide certain key information, this will be marked as "mandatory" and if you do not provide this it may mean that you are unable to use the CyberSyd App.

 

Personal information we collect from other sources  

 

We may collect information about you from other sources, including third parties. For example, we may receive information about you from other students where you have been involved in a bullying incident, including where you may display or witness bullying behaviour. 

 

Types of personal information we process

 

The personal information we process about you may include all of the categories of personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you as described in this privacy notice. Examples of the personal information we process about you include:

(a) Personal details (e.g. name, job title);

(b) Contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number); 

(c) Profile information, if you set up or register an account with us, such as passwords and login details; 

(d) Visitor ID (although only the nominated representative/school teacher can link the ID to you)

(e) Any other information that you provide about yourself or others when you use the CyberSyd App;

(f) Any feedback or background information you provide in connection with the services we offer;

(g) Information we collect automatically from you, such as data collected using cookies and other device identifying technologies.

 

3. Why and for what purposes do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to: 

(a) provide you with access to our services, including the CyberSyd App;

(b) deal with your enquiries, requests and complaints received from you; 

(c) provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support, such as troubleshooting;

(d) for website users only, contact you with marketing and offers relating to products and services offered by us (unless you have told us that you do not want to receive marketing, or we are otherwise prevented by law from doing so);

(e) keep you informed and obtain your views of our activities;  

(f) for website users only, personalise the marketing messages we send you to make them more relevant and interesting;

(g) support our business purposes, including data analysis, and improve our services;

(h) comply with legal obligations to which we are subject and cooperate with regulators and law enforcement bodies.

 

We only use the personal information we hold about you where we have the right to do so and under the following lawful bases: 

(a) where it is necessary to provide services to you;

(b) to comply with obligations imposed by law, for example complying with any request you send us if you want to exercise your rights;

(c) to meet our legitimate interests to pursue our business purposes and charitable goals, such as provide and maintain services on the CyberSyd App, and respond to your requests. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden by our legitimate interests. 

 

We may rely on your consent, for example to send you newsletters (for website users only). You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy notice. 

4. In what circumstances might your personal information be shared with others?

 

We may share your personal information with third parties including:

(a)  our third party service providers, business partners and associated organisation, such as Wix.com and Landbot, that perform services on our behalf, for example web-hosting companies 

(b) the designated pastoral team in your organisation/school (e.g. head of year)

(c) public authorities, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts, government bodies or other third parties where necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party. 

 

5. Where is your personal information processed?

 

We mainly store your personal information in the United Kingdom. When we share your personal information with other companies, some of them may store it in other countries where some of the companies that provide us with services are based. We will make sure that appropriate safeguards and protections in accordance with the law are in place if we transfer your personal information outside of the EU. 

 

6. How long will we retain your personal information?

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes listed above. We regularly review the personal information we hold (including, in relation to CyberSyd Add, on a weekly basis) and delete or anonymise it when we no longer need it. For example, when you use the CyberSyd App, if you decide to not share information with the designated pastoral team, any information you have provided will be deleted from your device. 

 

7. What rights do I have with respect to my personal information?

 

With respect to the personal information we hold about you, you have rights to: access (receive of a copy of your information); correction (of inaccurate information or to complete information if incomplete); request the deletion of; restrict our use of (ie limit the way the organisation/school uses your information); object or stop certain uses of information; receive in a usable electronic format and transmit to a third party (also known as the right of data portability - move, copy or transfer personal information easily from one IT environment to another); complain with a local data protection authority (which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office) in relation to our processing of your personal information. If you have questions about the rights you may have, please contact us using the details listed below. 
 

8. Who can I contact?

 

If you would like to contact us with questions about our privacy or data protection practices, please send us an email to info@cybersyd.net, which acts as controller of your personal information, via  or write to us at 22 Ballymacombs Road, Portglenone, Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, BT44 8NQ.

 

21 May 2022